Thoroughbred Studs Sport Horse Studs Specialist Breed Studs Racing Syndicates Bloodstock Agents
Thoroughbred Stallions Sport Horse Stallions Specialist Breed Stallions Transport Equine Health
TB Nominations Sport Horses for Sale Specialist Horses for Sale Saddleries Equine Nutrition
Product & Services Horse Feed Equine Diseases Horse Husbandry Equine Sports
Home Eventing Showjumping Dressage Advertising

MELBOURNE CUP

Melbourne Cup Honours List (2005-1946)

Year Winner Jockey Trainer            
2005 Makybe Diva G.Boss Lee Freedman            
2004 Makybe Diva G.Boss Lee Freedman            
2003 Makybe Diva G.Boss D.Hall            
2002 Media Puzzle Damien Oliver Dermot Weld            
2001 Ethereal Scott Seamer Sheila Laxon            
2000 Brew Kerrin McErvoy Michael Maroney            
1999 Rogan Josh John Marshall Bart Cummings            
1998 Jezabeel Chris Munce Brian Jenkins            
1997 Might And Power Jim Cassidy Jack Denham            
1996 Saintly Darren Beadman Bart Cummings            
1995 Doriemus Damien Oliver Lee Freedman            
1994 Jeune Wayne Harris David Hayes            
1993 Vintage Crop Michael Kinane Dermott Weld            
1992 Subzero Greg Hall D.L. Freedmand            
1991 Lets Elope S.R. King J.B. Cummings            
1990 Kingston Rule D. Beadman J.B. Cummings            
1989 Tawrrific R.S. Dye D.L. Freedman            
1988 Empire Rose T. Allan L.K.Laxon            
1987 Kensei L. Olsen L.J.Bridge            
1986 At Talaq M. Clarke C.S. Hayes            
1985 What A Nuisance P. Hyland J.F. Meagher            
1984 Black Knight P. Cook G.M. Hanlon            
1983 Kiwi J. Cassidy E.S. Lupton            
1982 Gurners Lane L. Dittman G.T. Murphy            
1981 Just A Dash P. Cook T.J. Smith            
1980 Beldale Ball J. Letts C.S. Hayes            
1979 Hyperno H. White J.B. Cummings            
1978 Arwon H. White G.M. Hanlon            
1977 Gold And Black J. Duggan J.B. Cummings            
1976 Van Der Hum R.J. Skelton L.H. Robinson            
1975 Think Big H. White J.B. Cummings            
1974 Think Big H. White J.B. Cummings            
1973 Gala Supreme F. Reys R.J. Hutchins            
1972 Piping Lane J.Letts G.M. Hanlon            
1971 Silver Knight R.B. Marsh E. Temperton            
1970 Bagdad Note E.J. Didham R. Heasley            
1969 Rain Lover J. Johnson M.L. Robins            
1968 Rain Lover J. Johnson M.L.Robins            
1967 Red Handed R. Higgins J.B. Cummings            
1966 Galilee J. Miller J.B. Cummings            
1965 Light Fingers R. Higgins J.B. Cummings            
1964 Polo Prince R. Taylor J.P. Carter            
1963 Gatum Gatum J. Johnson H.G. Heagney            
1962 Even Stevens L. Coles A. McGregor            
1961 Lord Fury R. Selkrig F.B. Lewis            
1960 Hi Jinx W. A. Smith T.H. Knowles            
1959 Macdougal P. Glennon R.W. Roden            
1958 Baystone M. Schumacher J. Green            
1957 Straight Draw N. McGrowdie J.M. Mitchell            
1956 Evening Peal G. Podmore E.D. Lawson            
1955 Toparoa N. Sellwood T.J. Smith            
1954 Rising Fast J. Purtell I.J. Tucker            
1953 Wodalla J. Purtell R. Sinclair            
1952 Dalray W. Williamson C.C. McCarthy            
1951 Delta N. Sellwood M. McCarten            
1950 Comic Court P. Glennon J. Cummings            
1949 Foxami W. Fellows D. Lewis            
1948 Rimfire R. Neville S. Boyden            
1947 Hiraji J. Purtell J.W. McCurley            
1946 Russia D. Munro E. Hush